ERP
Now Reading
MPO TMS
1
Review

MPO TMS

Overview
Synopsis

The benefits of using MPO are- multiple ways to register the orders from different sources, product line and shipment package information registration, multi-mode (air, sea, road, railway) shipment management, flexible criteria to consolidate shipments, selection of the most appropriate carrier for each shipment based on price and non-price factors, optimal route determination according to the pre-configured network path, expected status milestone calculation, multi-site and multi-customer order handling, relevant transport documents creation, dashboard to give an overview of all transport planning.

Category

TMS Software

Features

•Multi-leg Planning
•Order Consolidation
•Carrier Selection

License

Proprietary

Price

Contact for Pricing

Users Size

Small (<50 employees), Medium (50 to 1000 employees), Enterprise (>1001 employees)

What is best?

•Multi-leg Planning
•Order Consolidation
•Carrier Selection

PAT Rating™
Editor Rating
Aggregated User Rating
Rate Here
Ease of use
9.5
5.6
Features & Functionality
9.4
8.8
Advanced Features
9.6
8.6
Integration
9.6
9.0
Performance
9.4
5.6
Customer Support
9.5
7.4
Implementation
8.9
Renew & Recommend
8.0
Bottom Line

The MPO Supply Chain Suite includes a Transportation Management System (TMS) with powerful features to streamline all processes of the transportation life cycle across multiple carriers to help you reduce costs, improve operational efficiency and enhance customer satisfaction

9.5
Editor Rating
7.8
Aggregated User Rating
14 ratings
You have rated this

The MPO Supply Chain Suite includes a Transportation Management System (TMS) with powerful features to streamline all processes of the transportation life cycle across multiple carriers to help you reduce costs, improve operational efficiency and enhance customer satisfaction. When an order is received, TMS determines which steps are required to execute the order. It also can consolidate the specific orders and select the optimal carriers. After dispatching the planned orders to the selected carriers, TMS captures the status updates from them. TMS supports flexible configuration of rate agreements, which can capture any rate model, enabling accruals, invoice matching and billing. TMS supports standard as well as tailor-made KPI reporting in various formats.

With the MPO TMS planning capabilities, you can optimize your transportation plan to meet the customer requirements in the most cost-effective way. When orders are received, you can analyze them according to requirements and capacity. Based on the analysis, specific orders can be consolidated, and the right transportation modes and carriers can be selected to fulfill them.

The benefits of using MPO are- multiple ways to register the orders from different sources, product line and shipment package information registration, multi-mode (air, sea, road, railway) shipment management, flexible criteria to consolidate shipments, selection of the most appropriate carrier for each shipment based on price and non-price factors, optimal route determination according to the pre-configured network path, expected status milestone calculation, multi-site and multi-customer order handling, relevant transport documents creation, dashboard to give an overview of all transport planning.

MPO TMS helps you calculate and settle freight costs according to rate agreements and actual shipments. Based on this information, you can book accruals, match invoices received from carriers and invoice to customers.

The many things that separate MPO from others are-rate agreement configuration tool to capture rate structures for carriers and customers, automatic calculation of the transport cost to book the accruals, cost adjustment based on actual shipments situation and ability to track costs change, multiple methods to allocate cost in case of consolidation, based on e.g. items, weight or mileage, multiple ways to register the carrier invoices, carrier invoices matching within predefined tolerances, invoices rejection or approval for payment processing, details for customer invoices, handling of multiple currencies, interfacing financial data to ERP or other finance systems.

You may like to read Top Transportation Management Software, Top Cloud, SAAS TMS Software and How to Select the Best Transportation Management Software for Your Business

 

 

Filter reviews
User Ratings





User Company size



User role





User industry





1 Reviews
  • Marley
    August 23, 2017 at 11:25 am

    Unique features for Order Planning, Execution Monitoring, Financial Control and Performance Reporting

    Company size

    Medium (50 to 1000)

    User Role

    Executive

    User Industry

    Construction

    Rating
    Ease of use8.5

    It enables proactive monitoring and event management to provide the full visibility of the order status across shippers, carriers and customers.

    Features & Functionality8.4

    Advanced Features8

    Integration8.6

    Training 8.6

    Customer Support8.6

    Renew & Recommend8

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
    Powerful features to streamline all processes of the transportation life cycle across multiple carriers to help reduce costs, improve operational efficiency and enhance customer satisfaction. With the MPO TMS planning capabilities, you can optimize your transportation plan to meet the customer requirements in the most cost-effective way.

Ease of use
Features & Functionality
Advanced Features
Integration
Performance
Customer Support
Implementation
Renew & Recommend

What's your reaction?
Love It
0%
Very Good
0%
INTERESTED
0%
COOL
0%
NOT BAD
0%
WHAT !
0%
HATE IT
0%